WellsNear Water Test Reminder

What well pump replacement costs

Well pump replacement prices published by 15 well and plumbing businesses run from $800 to $8,000 for most jobs (33 published prices). One Wisconsin company prints a top end of $17,000 for unusual systems. Shallow well jet pumps sit at the low end; deep submersible pumps cost the most.

Sources read October 8, 2026. Each section links the pages it came from.

Published pump replacement prices

Each row is a price a business prints on its own website, read on October 8, 2026. Most are ranges, because the final bill depends on the well. Ask whether a quote includes the pump, drop pipe, wire, labor and hauling away the old pump.

Several businesses quote by well depth or pump size. T.W. Stanley and Son in Greensboro, North Carolina prints a price for each horsepower and depth band, and McCandless Well Drilling in Jamestown, New York gives prices for a 200 foot and a 400 foot well.

Well pump replacement prices as published by each business, read October 8, 2026
BusinessTownJobPriceSource
Huston's Water SolutionsNeosho, MOWell pump replacement$1,000 to $8,000+hustonswatersolutions.com
Honey Bear PlumbingKnoxville, TNWell pump replacement, Knoxville area$800 to $2,500honeybearplumbing.com
Ironclad PlumbingAustin, TXWell pump repairs and replacements$800 to $2,500ironcladtexas.com
DFW Well ServiceGainesville, TXWell pump replacement$1,200 to $4,500dfwwellservice.com
Southern California Well ServiceRamona, CASubmersible pump replacement (depth dependent)$1,500 to $5,000+scwellservice.com
Southern California Well ServiceRamona, CAPump replacement, deep well (300+ ft)$3,500 to $6,000scwellservice.com
McCandless Well DrillingJamestown, NYSubmersible pump replacement, fully installed$1,500 to $4,000mccandlesswelldrilling.com
McCandless Well DrillingJamestown, NYSubmersible pump, about 200 ft well$1,800 to $3,000mccandlesswelldrilling.com
McCandless Well DrillingJamestown, NYSubmersible pump, 400 ft well$4,000 to $6,000+mccandlesswelldrilling.com
Mattioni Plumbing, Heating and CoolingDowningtown, PAWell pump replacement, equipment and installation$2,900 to $4,000callmattioni.com
Southeast Plumbing and Well PumpsBrewster, NYShallow well jet pump replacement (up to 25 ft), including labor and tank$900 to $2,000southeastplumbingheating.com
Southeast Plumbing and Well PumpsBrewster, NYDeep well submersible pump replacement (over 100 ft)$2,000 to $8,000southeastplumbingheating.com
Allegiant PumpTreasure Valley, IDWell pump replacement, most residential installations$1,200 to $4,500allegiantpump.com
My Plumbing FriendsFort Myers, FLShallow well jet pump replacement, installed$800 to $1,800myplumbingfriends.com
My Plumbing FriendsFort Myers, FLSubmersible pump replacement, installed$1,500 to $3,500+myplumbingfriends.com
Austin Plumbing, Heating and AirHartland, WITypical well pump replacement in Wisconsin$3,500 to $6,000teamaustin.com
Austin Plumbing, Heating and AirHartland, WIResidential well pump replacement, full range$2,500 to $17,000teamaustin.com
Martin Plumbing LLCGriswold area, CTSubmersible pump replacement with pressure tank and controls$1,800 to $4,000martinplumbingct.com
Martin Plumbing LLCGriswold area, CTJet pump replacement with standard controls$1,200 to $3,000martinplumbingct.com
Housatonic Valley Well PumpNew Milford, CTShallow jet pump, installed (wells under 25 ft)$900 to $1,500hvwellpump.com
Housatonic Valley Well PumpNew Milford, CTDeep jet pump, installed (wells 25 to 110 ft)$1,600 to $2,500hvwellpump.com
Housatonic Valley Well PumpNew Milford, CTSubmersible pump, installed (wells up to 400 ft)$1,500 to $3,800hvwellpump.com
Housatonic Valley Well PumpNew Milford, CTConstant pressure pump, installed$2,000 to $5,000hvwellpump.com
Bruce MacKay Pump and Well ServiceReno, NVShallow well jet pump replacement$900 to $2,000brucemackay.com
Bruce MacKay Pump and Well ServiceReno, NVStandard submersible pump replacement$975 to $2,600brucemackay.com
Bruce MacKay Pump and Well ServiceReno, NVDeep well submersible pump replacement$2,600 to $5,000+brucemackay.com
Bruce MacKay Pump and Well ServiceReno, NVConstant pressure system$3,000 to $5,000+brucemackay.com
T.W. Stanley and SonGreensboro, NC1/2 HP submersible, 100 to 200 ft well$1,500 to $2,400twstanleywellpump.com
T.W. Stanley and SonGreensboro, NC3/4 HP submersible, 200 to 350 ft well$2,000 to $3,000twstanleywellpump.com
T.W. Stanley and SonGreensboro, NC1 HP submersible, 350 to 500 ft well$2,800 to $3,800twstanleywellpump.com
T.W. Stanley and SonGreensboro, NCShallow well jet pump replacement$900 to $1,800twstanleywellpump.com
T.W. Stanley and SonGreensboro, NCDeep well jet pump replacement$1,400 to $2,400twstanleywellpump.com
T.W. Stanley and SonGreensboro, NCConstant pressure (variable speed) upgrade$2,800 to $4,500twstanleywellpump.com

Sources: Huston's Water Solutions, Neosho, MO; Honey Bear Plumbing, Knoxville, TN; Ironclad Plumbing, Austin, TX; DFW Well Service, Gainesville, TX; Southern California Well Service, Ramona, CA; Southern California Well Service, Ramona, CA; McCandless Well Drilling, Jamestown, NY; Mattioni Plumbing, Heating and Cooling, Downingtown, PA; Southeast Plumbing and Well Pumps, Brewster, NY; Allegiant Pump, Treasure Valley, ID; My Plumbing Friends, Fort Myers, FL; Austin Plumbing, Heating and Air, Hartland, WI; Martin Plumbing LLC, Griswold area, CT; Housatonic Valley Well Pump, New Milford, CT; Bruce MacKay Pump and Well Service, Reno, NV; T.W. Stanley and Son, Greensboro, NC

Price summary by job type

Low is the lowest published starting price and high is the highest published top price for that job. The median columns appear only where at least five prices were published, and show the middle low end and the middle high end. A plus sign on a published price means the business says it can run higher.

Built from the published prices on this page; no estimates included
JobLowHighPrices (n)BusinessesMedian low to median high
Submersible pump replaced$975$8,000148$1,800 to $3,900
Shallow well jet pump replaced$800$3,00066$900 to $1,900
Deep well jet pump replaced$1,400$2,50022fewer than 5 prices
Constant pressure system$2,000$5,00033fewer than 5 prices
Pump replaced, type not stated$800$17,00087$1,200 to $4,500
Pressure tank replaced$150$3,80099$400 to $1,200
Pressure switch replaced$50$30044fewer than 5 prices
Control box replaced$200$50033fewer than 5 prices

Sources: T.W. Stanley and Son, Greensboro, NC; Bruce MacKay Pump and Well Service, Reno, NV; Housatonic Valley Well Pump, New Milford, CT

Industry estimates

Industry estimate: HomeAdvisor puts the average well pump replacement at $1,897, with most homeowners paying $974 to $2,821. These are national figures from a lead service, not a price any business has quoted.

Industry estimate: This Old House says well pump replacement costs $900 to $2,500 on average, depending on pump type, well depth and how hard the installation is.

The median published submersible range on this page, $1,800 to $3,900, sits above both national figures.

Sources: HomeAdvisor, well pump replacement cost guide (updated June 17, 2026); This Old House, well pump cost guide

What drives the cost

Pump type comes first. The Minnesota Department of Health says a submersible pump is the type most often used in drilled wells, and that jet pumps have a lower operating pressure and a lower water yield. Shallow well jet pumps work where the water is less than 25 feet below the surface, and deep well jet pumps usually serve wells with water levels under 200 feet.

Depth comes next. A deeper setting needs more drop pipe and more wire, and more time to pull the old pump. McCandless Well Drilling says every extra 100 feet adds about $500 to $1,000 in pipe, wire and labor. The Connecticut Department of Public Health notes that submersible pumps can pump from greater depths than jet pumps.

Most homes need a small motor. The Minnesota Department of Health says a typical domestic pump might deliver 10 gallons per minute with a half or three quarter horsepower motor.

The parts replaced with the pump also move the price: the pressure tank, pressure switch, control box, check valve and wire. Austin Plumbing, Heating and Air lists removal and disposal of the old pump, pipe and wire, new well pipe, new wiring and a new check valve in a typical job.

  • Pump type: shallow jet, deep jet, submersible or constant pressure
  • Depth of the pump setting, which sets the length of pipe and wire
  • Motor horsepower and flow rate needed for the home
  • Whether the tank, switch, control box or wire are replaced at the same time
  • Access to the well and after hours or emergency calls

Sources: Minnesota Department of Health, Well Owner's Handbook; Connecticut Department of Public Health, water pump systems (Private Well Conference 2018); McCandless Well Drilling, Jamestown, NY; T.W. Stanley and Son, Greensboro, NC; Huston's Water Solutions, Neosho, MO; Austin Plumbing, Heating and Air, Hartland, WI; Southern California Well Service, Ramona, CA

Pressure tank, switch and control box prices

A pressure tank stores water under pressure so the pump starts and stops less often. The Minnesota Department of Health says tanks holding 20 to 44 gallons are the most common. When a tank without a bladder loses its air, it becomes waterlogged and the pump turns on and off rapidly.

A failed pressure switch or control box costs far less than a pump. Some businesses price a new tank as an add on when the pump is already out of the well.

Pressure tank, switch and control box prices as published by each business, read October 8, 2026
BusinessTownJobPriceSource
Huston's Water SolutionsNeosho, MOPressure tank replacement$800 to $2,500hustonswatersolutions.com
Huston's Water SolutionsNeosho, MOControl boxes, pressure switches and electrical repairs$350 to $750hustonswatersolutions.com
DFW Well ServiceGainesville, TXPressure tank replacement$400 to $800dfwwellservice.com
DFW Well ServiceGainesville, TXPressure gauge or switch replacement$50 to $150dfwwellservice.com
Southern California Well ServiceRamona, CAPressure tank replacement$400 to $1,200scwellservice.com
Southern California Well ServiceRamona, CAPressure switch$150 to $300scwellservice.com
Southern California Well ServiceRamona, CAControl box replacement$200 to $400scwellservice.com
Southeast Plumbing and Well PumpsBrewster, NYPressure tank (component estimate)$800 to $3,800southeastplumbingheating.com
Allegiant PumpTreasure Valley, IDPressure tank, when replaced on a jet pump job$150 to $400allegiantpump.com
My Plumbing FriendsFort Myers, FLPressure tank, standard 40 to 60 gallon$800 to $1,500myplumbingfriends.com
My Plumbing FriendsFort Myers, FLPressure switch replacement$150 to $300myplumbingfriends.com
My Plumbing FriendsFort Myers, FLControl box replacement$250 to $500myplumbingfriends.com
Martin Plumbing LLCGriswold area, CTPressure tank and controls, when not in the base jobadd $150 to $500martinplumbingct.com
Bruce MacKay Pump and Well ServiceReno, NVPressure switch replacement$120 to $200brucemackay.com
Bruce MacKay Pump and Well ServiceReno, NVControl box$200 to $500brucemackay.com
Bruce MacKay Pump and Well ServiceReno, NVPressure tank replacement$800 to $1,500+brucemackay.com
T.W. Stanley and SonGreensboro, NCPressure tank added during the pump pulladd $400 to $1,200twstanleywellpump.com

Sources: Minnesota Department of Health, Well Owner's Handbook; Huston's Water Solutions, Neosho, MO; DFW Well Service, Gainesville, TX; Southern California Well Service, Ramona, CA; Southeast Plumbing and Well Pumps, Brewster, NY; Allegiant Pump, Treasure Valley, ID; My Plumbing Friends, Fort Myers, FL; Martin Plumbing LLC, Griswold area, CT; Bruce MacKay Pump and Well Service, Reno, NV; T.W. Stanley and Son, Greensboro, NC

Repair or replace

Check the simple things first. Nebraska Extension advises checking the breaker or fuse for the well pump circuit when there is no water. It also says a pump that runs only a few seconds and then shuts off means there is not enough air in the pressure tank.

T.W. Stanley and Son says a failed pressure switch or capacitor is a $250 to $700 repair. It also says that when an older pump's motor fails, the labor to pull the pump is the same either way, so replacement is usually the better value. The full list of warning signs is in the guide to well pump trouble signs.

Sources: Nebraska Extension, NebGuide G2153, Private Water Well Maintenance; T.W. Stanley and Son, Greensboro, NC

Who may replace a well pump

Many states license or permit the people who install well pumps. In Texas, a person may not act as a pump installer without a license from the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation. A new pump installer license needs two years of supervised experience and costs $430. A landowner who installs or repairs the pump on his own property, for his own use, does not need a license.

In Oklahoma, a license from the Oklahoma Water Resources Board is required to install water well pumps.

In Missouri, pump installers who charge for their services must hold a permit from the Department of Natural Resources. Landowners who install their own pump are exempt from the permit but must still follow the rules.

Tennessee also licenses pump installers; the application fee is $50. The Minnesota Department of Health advises having defective well parts repaired by a licensed well contractor or pump installer.

Sources: 16 Texas Administrative Code 76.20 (TDLR rule, text via Cornell LII); Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation, apply for a pump installer license; 16 Texas Administrative Code 76.30, exemptions (TDLR rule, text via Cornell LII); Oklahoma Water Resources Board, Well Driller Licensing fact sheet; Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Well Installation FAQ (PUB2193); Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation, well driller and installer licensing; Minnesota Department of Health, Well Owner's Handbook

Sources and dates

Common questions

How much does it cost to replace a well pump?

Well businesses publish replacement prices from $800 to $8,000 for most jobs (33 published prices from 15 businesses). Shallow jet pumps cost least and deep submersible pumps cost most.

How much does a submersible well pump replacement cost?

Published submersible replacement prices run from $975 to $8,000. T.W. Stanley and Son in North Carolina lists $1,500 to $2,400 for a half horsepower pump in a 100 to 200 foot well and $2,800 to $3,800 for a 1 horsepower pump at 350 to 500 feet.

How much does a jet pump replacement cost?

Published shallow well jet pump replacement prices run from $800 to $3,000, and deep well jet pumps from $1,400 to $2,500.

How much does a well pressure tank cost to replace?

Published pressure tank prices run from $150 to $3,800, and several businesses price a tank as an add on of $150 to $1,200 when the pump is already being replaced.

Does well depth change the price?

Yes. A deeper setting needs more pipe and wire and more labor. McCandless Well Drilling in New York says each extra 100 feet adds about $500 to $1,000.

Do I need a licensed pump installer?

In many states, yes. Texas requires a TDLR pump installer license, Oklahoma requires an OWRB license and Missouri requires a DNR permit for anyone paid to install a pump. Texas and Missouri exempt landowners working on their own well.

How deep are wells where you live? Pump size and price follow the well's depth and water level. County figures from each state's own well logs: Iowa · Indiana · Michigan · Ohio · Oklahoma · Tennessee · Texas · Wisconsin.

Find pump pros Set reminder